The vast, beautiful continent of Africa is home to a rich diversity of fauna and flora. It is widely believed that Africa is the source of all our existence. The resilience of the plant species native to Africa is remarkable. They are able to adapt to extreme climates and thrive in them.
This introduction is enough to show that these unique fruits contain extraordinary natural ingredients with amazing properties. These oils are used in beauty rituals that have been passed down through generations. They also end up in many of the luxury personal care products you have in your bathroom. There is a good chance that your hair and skin care products contain a variety of African oils such as marula, argan and baobab oil. But what about Kalahari melon, the newest product on the market?
Kalahari melon oils may be one of the less well-known of all the African oils. It has just recently been introduced to cosmetics, but that has not stopped them from making it one of the most popular beauty oils today. This article will explain what makes Kalahari Melon Oil so special and the 5 advantages it has over other African oils.
The story of Kalahari Melon Oil
The story begins at a farm in the North West Province of South Africa, on the edge of the Kalahari Desert. The community was once an agricultural hub, but it experienced its worst drought in 80+ years. Many crops died in the unbearable heat and withered, forcing farmers to drastically reduce their land. However, one plant survived the drought and continued to thrive. The Kalahari melon was this plant.
This fruit, also known as the “original wild watermelon”, is considered the evolutionary ancestor to the common watermelon. Its distinctive bitter taste makes it a unique and valuable food. This distinctive feature meant the plant was ignored for centuries. Local farmers considered it worthless and actively managed to get rid of agriculture. Scientists discovered that the Kalahari melon kernel seed had a unique oil that was different from standard watermelon seeds. In fact, the oil was unlike any beauty oil on the market.
What is Kalahari Melon Oil and how can it help you?
Kalahari melon oil (or Citrullus lanatus Seed Oil for those who aren’t so familiar) is a nourishing oil that can be used to moisturize and repair skin cells. It improves your skin’s health by giving it the nutrients it requires for growth and repair at cellular levels. These amazing benefits can be attributed to the unique combination of vitamin E and linoleic Acid, which work together to repair and protect your skin’s barrier.
Linoleic acid (also known as vitamin F) is an omega-6 essential fat acid (EFA). It is vital for healthy and proper functioning of your skin cells. It is not possible for the body to produce it so it must be obtained from your diet and topically through skin care.
Each melon seed is harvested and split open. Then, it is dried and cold-pressed to make a 100% natural oil. This oil should not be mistaken for essential oils. The organic Kalahari melon oil smells neutral because it is not fragranced. Essential oils, however, are very fragrant and therefore, they are not essential. The safety data sheet, which is a report that contains information about the safety of chemicals, corresponding to most essential oil products states that there is a high risk for skin irritation.
Kalahari melon oils were once suggested as carrier oils (oils that can be used to carry essential oils to your skin). However, this is not recommended due to its many other extraordinary benefits.
Benefits of the oil
1. RICH IN ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS
Kalahari melon oils unique fatty acid profile shows its high content of essential fatty acids. These are vital for your skin. It has twice the amount essential fatty acid content of argan oil and baobab oils, which means it has better antioxidant properties. Kalahari melon oil has a remarkable 70% linoleic acids content. This is higher than other African oils. After being applied to the skin, the linoleic acids is absorbed into the skin’s cell wall structure and serves as an important building block for the production ceramides. Your epidermal barrier is composed of many important components.
2. THE AFRICAN OILS HAVE THE HIGHEST VITAMIN E LIVES (OR ANY OTHER OIL FOR THAT MATTER)
Kalahari melon oils are naturally rich in vitamin E and have a higher percentage than any other cosmetic oils. It has five times the amount of vitamin E as argan oil, and about 10 times that of marula oil. The oil is rich in antioxidants, and prevents premature skin aging such as wrinkles and fine lines. Vitamin E is a natural preservative that stabilizes the oil’s other components. It also nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Kalahari melon oils have a remarkable amount of vitamin E. This allows for the oil to be naturally stabilized longer than other African oils. It will provide long-lasting and sustained skin activity.
3. IT IS LIGHTWEIGHT AND FAST ABSORBING
Kalahari melon oils contain a high level of linoleic acids. This oil absorbs quickly and leaves no greasy or sticky residue. All skin types are able to benefit from the light and quick-absorbing texture, even those with oily skin.
It is a dry facial oil, which means it can be used in both your night-time and morning routines. The oil can be used in the AM to prepare your skin for applying your sunscreen. In the PM, you can use it as the last step in your skincare routine. This will lock in moisture and allow the linoleic acids to get to work on your skin cells.
4. CONTROLS SEBUM PRODUCTION
Your sebum (oil), is composed of lipids (fats), which include linoleic (oleic) fatty acids. Your skin may be oily, or more sensitive to acne, due to a deficiency in linoleic acids, but high in oleic acids. This can lead your sebum to become thick and greasy, which can cause acne. Kalahari melon oil has a high linoleic content, which restores your skin’s natural levels of linoleic acids. This oil helps reduce sebum production and pores clogging, which is good for acne-prone and oily skin types. These amazing properties make it ideal for natural facial cleansing oils.
The Kalahari Melon Oil Comedogenic Rating (a scale that measures the oil’s ability to clog pores) is 0 to 1. This score is extremely low and means that the oil will not clog your pores as often as jojoba or baobab oils, which have comedogenic ratings of 2.
5. SUPERIOR SUPPORTABILITY
Every drop of Neo Sephiri’s Pure Kalahari Melon Facial Oil is traceable back to one farm in the Kalahari basinin. This farm is where sustainability is the core of production. The melon has a very low water requirement and a desire to use arid, underused land. This makes it more sustainable. Neo Sephiri harness the drought-resistant biology and organic production process of the Kalahari Desert melons to provide livelihoods for marginalised communities that have been adversely affected by South Africa’s recent climate change.
Argan, sweet almond, marula, arbab and marula oils are all tree-based African oils. They can mature for up to 20 years before producing oil. The Kalahari melon, however, is a plant-based African oil. It is therefore free from maturation and can meet the growing demand for cosmetics worldwide.
Kalahari melon’s drought-resistant biology and its nativeness to the Neo Sephiri farm mean that this melon is able to grow in areas that are not used for food crops and forests. The Kalahari melon is a seasonal crop. This means that production can be scaled to meet global demand in a sustainable manner.
How to use Kalahari Melon Oil
Neo Sephiri suggests using Pure Kalahari Melon Face Oil as the final step of your night-time skin care routine.
- Use three to five drops at your fingertips.
- Apply the oil to your face gently.
- Massage your neck and decollete to finish.
Neo Sephiri’s application process is flexible and can be adjusted to suit your skin type and goals. You could add a few drops to your moisturizer to give your skin an antioxidant boost. Or, you could apply it after moisturising to lock-in hydration.